Maple Blues Awards

January 20, 2014

Canada's top blues honors are presented at a gala ceremony at Koerner Hall with performances by Canada's top blues artists. The awards are organized by the Toronto Blues Society to promote blues music and recognize outstanding achievement in Canadian blues.

Fan voting for the nominees for the Maple Blues Awards opens at the end of October and ends in December 2013.

The 17th annual blues music awards are handed out to the winners in Toronto, Ontario, Canada

To contact or find the most up to date information on the Maple Blues Awards, visit their web pages at Website or on Website or on

Share

2014 18th Maple Blues Awards Winners

The winners of the 18th annual Maple Blues Awards are:

Recording of the Year: All Frequencies MonkeyJunk (Stony Plain)

Entertainer of the Year: MonkeyJunk

B.B. King International Artist of the Year: Tedeschi Trucks Band

New Artist or Group of the Year: The Mackenzie Blues Band

Acoustic Act of the Year: Dawn Tyler Watson and Paul Deslauriers

Electric Act of the Year: MonkeyJunk

Male Vocalist of the Year: Jim Byrnes

Female Vocalist of the Year: Angel Forrest

Songwriter of the Year: MonkeyJunk (Steve Marriner, Matt Sobb and Tony Diteodoro)

Guitarist of the Year: Paul Deslauriers

Harmonica Player of the Year: Steve Marriner

Piano/Keyboard Player of the Year: Lance Anderson

Horn Player of the Year: Chris Whiteley

Drummer of the Year: Tom Bona

Bassist of the Year: Gary Kendall

Blues With A Feeling Award (Lifetime Achievement): Bob Walsh

17th Maple Blues Awards Nominees

The musicians, bands, and performers nominated for the 2013 awards are:

Entertainer of the Year

  • The 24th Street Wailers
  • MonkeyJunk
  • Shakura S’Aida
  • Steve Strongman
  • The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer

B.B. King International Artist of the Year

  • James Cotton
  • Dr. John
  • Mavis Staples
  • Tedeschi Trucks Band
  • Trampled Under Foot

New Artist or Group of the Year

  • Brant Parker Blues Band
  • Declan O’Donovan
  • Denis Viel
  • James “Buddy” Rogers
  • The Mackenzie Blues Band

Acoustic Act of the Year

  • Brandon Isaak
  • Dawn Tyler Watson and Paul Deslauriers
  • Harrison Kennedy
  • Little Miss Higgins
  • Michael Jerome Browne

Electric Act of the Year

  • The 24th Street Wailers
  • Bill Durst
  • David Gogo
  • MonkeyJunk
  • Soulstack

Male Vocalist of the Year

  • Bob Walsh
  • Charlie A’Court
  • Donald Ray Johnson
  • Harrison Kennedy
  • Jim Byrnes

Female Vocalist of the Year

  • Angel Forrest
  • Dawn Tyler Watson
  • Layla Zoe
  • Shakura S’aida
  • Treasa Levasseur

Songwriter of the Year

  • Brandon Isaak
  • Charlie A’Court
  • Harrison Kennedy
  • Julian Fauth
  • MonkeyJunk – Steve Marriner, Matt Sobb and Tony Diteodoro

Guitarist of the Year

  • David Gogo
  • Kevin Breit
  • Paul Deslauriers
  • Steve Strongman
  • Tony D

Harmonica Player of the Year

  • Carlos Del Junco
  • David Rotundo
  • Guy Belanger
  • Shawn Hall
  • Steve Marriner

Piano/Keyboard Player of the Year

  • David Vest
  • Graham Guest
  • Julian Fauth
  • Kenny “Blues Boss” Wayne
  • Lance Anderson

Horn Player of the Year

  • Al Lerman
  • Chris Whiteley
  • Frank Thiffault
  • Jon Wong
  • Shirley Jackson

Drummer of the Year

  • Bucky Berger
  • Chris Nordquist
  • Dave King
  • Sam Harrisson
  • Tom Bona

Bassist of the Year

  • Alec Fraser
  • Gary Kendall
  • Keith Picot
  • Omar Tunnoch
  • Russell Jackson

Blues With A Feeling Award (Lifetime Achievement)

  • Alec Fraser
  • Michael Jerome Browne
  • Danny Brooks
  • Ellen McIlwaine
  • Joe Murphy
  • Ken Whiteley
  • Michael Fonfara
  • Stephen Barry
  • Tom Lavin
  • Brent Parkin
  • Bob Walsh
  • Jim Zeller
  • Nanette Workman
  • Theresa Malenfant
  • John Dickie

 

Please confirm ALL information with the festival itself before making plans.
These directory listings are not guaranteed to be accurate or up to date. BluesMusicFestivals.com is not responsible for changes, ommisions, or errors.